Is Publix Italian Blend Parmesan, Asiago, Romano, Shaved Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy/milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • s milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow&39
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

dairy/milk

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor).

Check Publix Italian Blend Parmesan, Asiago, Romano, Shaved Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishSaladMeal Prep