Is Publix Limited Edition Buckeyes & Fudge Premium Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural flavors

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Fudge (peanut Oil, Powdered Sugar, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter Base (peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt), Peanut Butter Buckeyes (sugar, Peanut Butter [peanuts, Salt, Coconut Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Soy and Peanuts.

Check Publix Limited Edition Buckeyes & Fudge Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking