Is Publix Lite Cream Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate", Modified Food Starch *, Sodium Citrate *, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Citric Acid *, Lactic Acid *, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor *, Enzymes, Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate "ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese. Contains Milk.
Check Publix Lite Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Lite Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


