Is Publix Lowfat Cottage Cheese, Lowfat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADEA NONFAT MILK AND MILK, GRADE AWHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GUARGUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PECTİN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE).

Check Publix Lowfat Cottage Cheese, Lowfat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSaladTopping