Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Classic, Chocolate Trinity Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

dry whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Fudge (Peanut Oil, Powdered Sugar, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Mini Fudge Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Peanut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Dry Whey, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Classic, Chocolate Trinity against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go