Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Classic, Moose Tracks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Moose Tracks Fudge (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil], Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Salt], Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Classic, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go