Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Classic, Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

moose tracks fudge

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Moose Tracks Fudge (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm Oil], Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Salt], Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum.

Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Classic, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go