Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Light, Butter Pecan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- butter pecan flavor
- cream
- butter
- milk
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sweetener Blend (Sorbitol (Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect), Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Sucralose), Roasted Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Butter Pecan Flavor, Whey Protein Isolate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Light, Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Ice Cream, Light, Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


