Is Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- natural white chocolate flavor
- natural flavoring
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, variegate raspberry spiral (corn syrup, water, red raspberry puree, sugar, modified food starch (corn), citric acid, sodium benzoate (preservative), carrageenan, natural flavoring, red 40, blue 1), chocolate raspberry mini cups (sugar, coconut oil, corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), palm kernel oil, raspberries, cocoa, soy lecithin, natural flavors, citric acid, milk), corn syrup, natural white chocolate flavor (water, ethyl alcohol, glycerin, natural flavoring), carob bean gum and guar gum.
Check Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Ice Cream, Road Runner Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


