Is Publix Premium Light Ice Cream, Moose Tracks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sweetener Blend (Sorbitol [Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect], Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Sucralose), Fudge (Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm], Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Sorbitol [Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect], Cocoa, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Sugar Free Peanut Butter Cups (Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter [Peanuts (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar) Salt], Maltitol, Lactitol, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Whey Protein Isolate, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Publix Premium Light Ice Cream, Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Light Ice Cream, Moose Tracks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


