Is Publix Premium Proscuitto, Mozzarella, and Sesame Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese cubes
  • pork
  • prosciutto
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto (pork, sea salt), mozzarella cheese cubes (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), organic sesame sticks (organic enriched flour [organic wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, organic expeller pressed soybean oil, organic sesame seeds, organic bulgur wheat flour, salt, organic turmeric [color]). Contains milk, wheat, soy, and sesame. 07/22/2024

Check Publix Premium Proscuitto, Mozzarella, and Sesame Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Cube, Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingOn The Go