Is Publix Savory Tarragon Chicken Breast Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks with salt
  • cooked chicken breast meat
  • calcium disodium edta

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

It delivers a savory, herb forward flavor with mild anise notes, a creamy yet slightly chunky texture, and tender pieces. Consumers use it as sandwich filling, salad topper, or quick side; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, reliable portions, and easy refrigerated storage for ready meals and on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Breast Meat (with Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta (preservative)), Almonds, Seasoning Mix (tarragon, Spice). Contains Eggs And Almonds.

Check Publix Savory Tarragon Chicken Breast Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking