Is Publix Seasoned Bourbon Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Bourbon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN THIGHS, SEASONING (SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SWEETENER BLEND OF MOLASSES AND SUGAR CANE], SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], RED BELL PEPPER GRANULES, DEHYDRATED ONION, BOURBON TYPE FLAVOR |MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR], CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, WATER.
Check Publix Seasoned Bourbon Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Bourbon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Seasoned Bourbon Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Bourbon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


