Is Publix Seasoned Bourbon Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Bourbon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor
  • bourbon type flavor
  • natural flavor

smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bourbon type flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGHS, SEASONING (SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SWEETENER BLEND OF MOLASSES AND SUGAR CANE], SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], RED BELL PEPPER GRANULES, DEHYDRATED ONION, BOURBON TYPE FLAVOR |MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VINEGAR], CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, SMOKE FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, WATER.

Check Publix Seasoned Bourbon Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Bourbon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyVanilla
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCookingLunch