Is Publix Shaved Italianblend Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses, Shaved Italianblend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- asiago cheese
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Publix Shaved Italianblend Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses, Shaved Italianblend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Shaved Italianblend Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses, Shaved Italianblend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
Great Value Parmesan And Romano Cheese
4C Parmesan Romano Grated Cheese, 100% Natural
About this product
Cheese · Flake


