Is Publix Sweetened Banana Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural banana flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetened banana slices offer a sugary, fruity flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite that can be slightly chewy at the center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, trail mix component, or topping for cereal and yogurt, reviewers note the consistent crunch and sweetness while occasionally noting sweetness level or staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor. Packaged On Shared Equipment With Soy, Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Publix Sweetened Banana Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing