Is Publix Sweetened Banana Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Sweetened banana slices offer a sugary, fruity flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite that can be slightly chewy at the center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, trail mix component, or topping for cereal and yogurt, reviewers note the consistent crunch and sweetness while occasionally noting sweetness level or staleness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural banana flavor
natural banana flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweetened banana slices offer a sugary, fruity flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite that can be slightly chewy at the center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, trail mix component, or topping for cereal and yogurt, reviewers note the consistent crunch and sweetness while occasionally noting sweetness level or staleness.
Ingredients
Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor. Packaged On Shared Equipment With Soy, Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.
Check Publix Sweetened Banana Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Sweetened Banana Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


