Is Publix Teriyaki Chicken Sliced With Jasmine Rice, Teriyaki Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • fully cooked boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
natural flavor
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, CARRAGEENAN], OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, ONION, CULTURED DEXTROSE, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GINGER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, SESAME SEEDS, SPICE), COOKED JASMINE RICE (WATER, RICE), BROCCOLI, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Publix Teriyaki Chicken Sliced With Jasmine Rice, Teriyaki Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go