Is Publix Trail Mix, Tropical Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- wax
- natural flavor
wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Raising, Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Artificial Color [Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens], Corn Syrup, Wax, Dextrin), Cashews, Dried Sweetened Pineapple (Pineapple Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [For Color Retention]), Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Sweetened Papaya (Papaya, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Sodium Metabisulfite [As Preservative], Yellow 6), Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt.
Check Publix Trail Mix, Tropical against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Trail Mix, Tropical in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


