Is Publix Trail Mix, Tropical Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • wax
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raising, Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Artificial Color [Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens], Corn Syrup, Wax, Dextrin), Cashews, Dried Sweetened Pineapple (Pineapple Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfite [For Color Retention]), Almonds, Dried Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Sweetened Papaya (Papaya, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Sodium Metabisulfite [As Preservative], Yellow 6), Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt.

Check Publix Trail Mix, Tropical against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go