Is Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • whey permeate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE CHEDDAR AND CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PERMEATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Publix White Cheddar Low Fat Rice Cakes, White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go