Is Publix Yogurt Parfait, Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vit d3
- modified cornstarchhigh oleic canola oil
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Yogurt(Yogurt{Cultured Nonfatmilk,Modified Food Cornstarch,Pectin,Carr-Ageenan,Vit A Palmitate,Vit D3},Vanillabase{Water,Fructose,Modified Food Starch,Aspartame,Naturalflavors,Citric Acid,Potassium Sorbate Preservative,Sodium Citrate})Strawberries,Granola Mix(Wholegrain Rolledoats,Sugar,Whole Grain Wheat Flakes,Rice,Corn Syrup,Almond,Salt,Modified Cornstarchhigh Oleic Canola Oil,Molasses,Cinnamon,Nonfat Dry Milk,Malted Barley Extract,Vit&Mineral{Alpha Tocopherol Acetate,Ferricorthophosphate,Niacinamide,Zinc Oxide,Pyridoxine Hydrochloride,Riboflavin,Folic Acidthiamin Mononitrate,Vit A Palmitate,Vitb12vit D,Sodium Ascorbate}).
Check Publix Yogurt Parfait, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Yogurt Parfait, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


