Is Puchao Candy Gummy N Soft Melon - 1.76 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • gelatin

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Cultured Milk (Milk, Sugar, Maltose), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters (Emulsifier), Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Melon Juice, Malic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Tartaric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Red 40.

Check Puchao Candy Gummy N Soft Melon - 1.76 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Puchao Candy Gummy N Soft Melon - 1.76 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go