No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Pudliszki Bigos Cabbage Stew with Meat and Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sour cabbage 34% (white cabbage, water, salt), white cabbage 29%, pork meat 14,5%, water, smoked pork dewlap 6% (pork dewlap 85%, water, salt, antioxidant: e316, aroma, stabilisers (e450, e1451, e452), acidity regulator: e508, thickeners (e415, e410, e407a), : e250, modified maize starch, bamboo fibre), sausage 5% (pork meat 68%, water, potato starch, salt, wheat fiber, spices, soya protein, thickener: e407, stabiliser: e450, glucose, anti-oxidant: e301, : e250), onion 4%, tomato paste 3%, plum jam porklard, sugar, dried forest mushrooms 0, salt, spices, flavouring, seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, sugar, rapeseed oil, vegetables, spices, yeast extract, flavouring, flavour enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (riboflavins)), herbs, dried garlic

Check Pudliszki Bigos Cabbage Stew with Meat and Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pudliszki Bigos Cabbage Stew with Meat and Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySourMeatySmoky
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pudliszki Bigos Cabbage Stew with Meat and Sausage | Spoonful