This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Puff Pastry Sheet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM), MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN D3, AMYLASE, XYLANASE.

Check Puff Pastry Sheet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Puff Pastry Sheet | Spoonful