Is Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese
  • white cheese sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese
cheese
white cheese sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, White Cheese Sauce (16%) [Water, Cheese (47%) [MILK, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme], Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickener (1442), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Colour (160a), Butyric Acid], Margarine (10%) [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Ham (9%) [Pork (69%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 331, 339), Vegetable Gum (407a), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (260), Natural Wood Smoke], Mozzarella Cheese (MILK), Semolina (WHEAT), Salt, Thickener (461).

Check Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking