Is Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • ham
  • dextrose
  • 326
  • natural flavour
  • 304
  • +4 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ham
dextrose
326

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, White Cheese Sauce (16%) [Water, Cheese (47%) [MILK, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme], Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickener (1442), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Colour (160a), Butyric Acid], Margarine (10%) [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Ham (9%) [Pork (69%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 331, 339), Vegetable Gum (407a), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (260), Natural Wood Smoke], Mozzarella Cheese (MILK), Semolina (WHEAT), Salt, Thickener (461).

Check Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking