Is Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese
  • milk
  • white cheese sauce

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese
milk
white cheese sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, White Cheese Sauce (16%) [Water, Cheese (47%) [MILK, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme], Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickener (1442), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Colour (160a), Butyric Acid], Margarine (10%) [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Ham (9%) [Pork (69%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 331, 339), Vegetable Gum (407a), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (260), Natural Wood Smoke], Mozzarella Cheese (MILK), Semolina (WHEAT), Salt, Thickener (461).

Check Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking