Is Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
- vegetable gum
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, White Cheese Sauce (16%) [Water, Cheese (47%) [MILK, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme], Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickener (1442), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Colour (160a), Butyric Acid], Margarine (10%) [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Ham (9%) [Pork (69%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 331, 339), Vegetable Gum (407a), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (260), Natural Wood Smoke], Mozzarella Cheese (MILK), Semolina (WHEAT), Salt, Thickener (461).
Check Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 2 ct Pack, 8 oz Block
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Where to buy
Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


