Is puffs beet & strawberry puffed grain snack Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, apple juice concentrate, beet powder (beet, rice hull), strawberry powder, less than 1%: natural flavor, mixed tocopherols (for freshness), maltodextrin, vitamins & minerals: choline bitartrate, calcium carbonate, vitamin E (dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate), vitamin B1 (thiamine hydrochloride), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), electrolytic iron.
Check puffs beet & strawberry puffed grain snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open puffs beet & strawberry puffed grain snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Puff, Piece


