Is Puffy Pastry Mince Pies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MINCEMEAT FILLING (41%) [Sugar, Sultanas, Bramley Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Soybeans, Currants, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Raisins, Water, Glace Mixed Citrus Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Black Treacle (Cane Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup), Stabiliser: Sorbitol, Spices, Preservative: Acetic Acid, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Thickener: Guar Gum, Apricot Kernels, Dried Glucose Syrup], Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Pasteurised Egg, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid.
Check Puffy Pastry Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puffy Pastry Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


