Is Pukka Tea Bags Morning Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally caffeine-free and ethically sourced, organic ingredients: Rooibos leaf (32%), hibiscus flower, rosehip, blackcurrant fruit (6%), licorice root, spearmint leaf, rosemary leaf, blackberry fruit (2%), ginseng root (2%), blackcurrant flavour (2%), blueberry flavour, lemongrass essential oil flavour, spearmint essential oil flavour.

Check Pukka Tea Bags Morning Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pukka Tea Bags Morning Berry is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Tea · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousMintyCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go