Is Pukka Tea Selection Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural blackcurrant flavour
natural blackcurrant flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Supreme Matcha Green: Sencha Green Tea (34%), Pin Ho Wild Jade Green Tea (32%), Indian Green Tea (32%), Matcha (Jeju Island Emerald) (2%), Turmeric Gold: Turmeric Root (40%), Green Tea (20%), Licorice Root, Cardamom Pod, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Lemon Whole (6%), Lemon Verbena Leaf, Peppermint & Licorice: Peppermint Leaf (60%), Licorice Root (40%), Feel New: Aniseed (42.5%), Sweet Fennel Seed (22.5%), Cardamom Pod (15%), Licorice Root, Coriander Seed, Turmeric Root, Elderberry & Echinacea: Licorice Root*, Ginger Root*, Echinacea Root and Leaf* (10%), Beetroot*, Aniseed*, Elderflower* (8%), Peppermint Leaf*, Orange Peel*, Rosehip*, Elderberry* (6%), Acerola Fruit*, Orange Essential Oil Flavour*, Natural Blackcurrant Flavour. (*Organic ingredients (99.9%)), Three Ginger: Ginger Root (52%), Galangal Root (28%), Licorice Root, Turmeric Root (4%), Love: Chamomile Flower (25%), Limeflower, Elderflower, Marigold Flower, Licorice Root, Rose Flower (5%), Lavender Flower (5%), Lemon, Ginger & Manuka Honey: Ginger Root (32%), Licorice Root, Elderflower, Sweet Fennel Seed, Lemon Verbena Leaf, Turmeric Root, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour (6%), Lemon Whole (6%), Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Manuka Honey Flavour (2%), Night Time: Oat Flowering Tops (30%), Licorice Root, Chamomile Flower, Lavender Flower (14%), Limeflower (10%), Valerian Root, Tulsi Leaf
Check Pukka Tea Selection Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Tea Selection Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Where to buy
Pukka Tea Selection Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Dried


