Is Pukka Vegan No Steak Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- vegan beef flavouring
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour , Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Soya Protein Chunks (13%) (contains: Water, Isolated Soya Protein, Pea Fibre, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Flavourings), Modified Maize Starch, Vegan Beef Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Worcestershire Style Sauce (0.5%) (contains: White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Barley Malt Extract), Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Black Pepper
Check Pukka Vegan No Steak Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Vegan No Steak Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Pukka Vegan No Steak Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


