Is PULASKI, CHOCO RAISINS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE 62% (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOYA LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, FLAVOR: VANILLIN), RAISINS 38%, VEGETABLE OIL, GLAZING SUBSTANCES: SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC.
Check PULASKI, CHOCO RAISINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PULASKI, CHOCO RAISINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Thomas' Cinnamon Raisin English Muffins, Baked with Real Raisins & Cinnamon, 6 count, 12 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


