Is Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavor
- natural parmesan cheese flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- +1 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BREAD MIX: KING ARTHUR UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), INACTIVE YEAST, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR., GARLIC BREAD SEASONING PACKET: DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR., YEAST PACKET: YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
About this product
Bread · Powder


