Is Pulled BBQ chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- 20% pulled chicken
- natural flavouring
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
20% Pulled Chicken (Chicken, Salt), Water, 15% Cooked Red Quinoa (Red Quinoa, Water), Tomato Passata, 9% Cooked Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Water), 5% Spinach, 5% Sweetcorn, 4% Refried Beans (Bayo Beans, Water, Vegetable Oil [RBD Vegetable Soybean Oil, Garlic Oil], Cornstarch, Iodized Salt, Onion), Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavouring), 3% Black Turtle Beans, Garlic Purée, Cider Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander, Ground Cumin, Dried Chipotle Chilli, Cajun Seasoning (Ground Paprika, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Ground Black Pepper.
Check Pulled BBQ chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pulled BBQ chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Pouch


