Is PULLED BEEF IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, PULLED BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- cooked beef
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEASONING [BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER AND COFFEE], SALT, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR**, NATURAL FLAVOR**), SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO SAUCE [TOMATO PUREE, SUGAR, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CLOVES], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER], SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED VINEGAR**, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR**).
Check PULLED BEEF IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, PULLED BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PULLED BEEF IN ORIGINAL BBQ SAUCE, PULLED BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch


