Is Pulled Buffalo Chicken, 0.62 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, buffalo sauce (hot sauce (aged cayenne red peppers, vinegar, water, salt, and garlic powder), vegan buttery spread (natural oil blend (palm fruit, canola, soybean, flax and olive oils), water, salt, natural flavor (derived from corn, no msg, no alcohol, no gluten), pea protein, sunflower lecithin, lactic acid (non-dairy, derived from sugar beets), naturally extracted annatto for color), organic dehydrated garlic)

Check Pulled Buffalo Chicken, 0.62 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pulled Buffalo Chicken, 0.62 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSaladTopping