Is PULLED PORK AND BBQ SAUCE SERVED WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI, ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cooked pork
  • fully cooked pulled pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK (COOKED PORK, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES), ROASTED GOLDEN POTATO (YUKON POTATO, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL SALT), BROCCOLI FLORETS, BARBECUE SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELERY SEED).

Check PULLED PORK AND BBQ SAUCE SERVED WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI, ROASTED POTATOES AND BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish