Is PULLED PORK WITH BBQ SAUSE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless pulled pork
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

boneless pulled pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS PULLED PORK, INJECTED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN (CARRAGEENAN XANTHAN GUM); TUMBLED WITH WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, WITH ADDED ORANGE OIL), DEXTROSE, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE WITH LIME OIL), ORANGE PEEL, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], DRIED COFFEE, DRIED ONION; BBQ SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DICED ONIONS, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, SALTY, VEGETABLE OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [(MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], MOLASSES POWDER (REFINERY SYRUP, CANE MOLASSES, CANE CARAMEL COLOR), CHILI POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING), BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GRANULATED ONION, PAPRIKA, CLOVES, CINNAMON.

Check PULLED PORK WITH BBQ SAUSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch