Is PUMPKIN CARDAMOM PASTA SAUCE, PUMPKIN CARDAMOM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic pasteurized heavy cream
organic pasteurized heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC PUMPKIN PUREE, WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROT PUREE, ORGANIC PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC GROUND CARDAMOM, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND CORIANDER, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC GROUND NUTMEG, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND CINNAMON.
Check PUMPKIN CARDAMOM PASTA SAUCE, PUMPKIN CARDAMOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN CARDAMOM PASTA SAUCE, PUMPKIN CARDAMOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


