Is PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM WITH A CREAM CHEESE SWIRL, PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, ERYTHRITOL, EGG YOLKS, PUMPKIN, NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE), SKIM MILK, ALLULOSE, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CINNAMON, ANNATTO (COLOR), NUTMEG, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID.

Check PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE ICE CREAM WITH A CREAM CHEESE SWIRL, PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping