Is PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE, PUMPKIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM, SALT), PUMPKIN PUREE, EGGS, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, SALT, CRUST (BUTTER, SUGAR, FLOUR, CORN MEAL, EGGS, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE {BAKING SODA}, FOOD GRADE CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, COCOA, NUTMEG, CINNAMON).
Check PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE, PUMPKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
About this product
Snack · Piece


