Is Pumpkin Chiffon Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, PUMPKIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THE 2% OF MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGG YOLKS, SALT, DEXTROSE, HYDROXYPROPYLMETHYLCELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON, SPICES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Pumpkin Chiffon Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pumpkin Chiffon Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


