Is Pumpkin Cookie Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme
  • riboflavin
  • calcium stearate
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WATER, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ICINGS (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, REFINED SUGAR SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), MINI BEADS (DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], SPIRULINA EXTRACT [COLOR], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), MINI QUINS (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SHELLAC, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], BEET JUICE POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], SPIRULINA EXTRACT [COLOR]), ORANGE SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR])

Check Pumpkin Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetVanillaSweetness
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGranular
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishingOn The Go