Is PUMPKIN CRUNCH, PUMPKIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced mineral whey powder
- nonfat dry milk powder
- whole milk solids
- whole milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- pure milk chocolate
- butter
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTER, BAKING SODA, SALT, VEGETABLE AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, PURE MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], ALMONDS, CINNAMON, VANILLA, WATER, ORANGE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, YELLOW #6 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), YELLOW #5 LAKE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], GUM ARABIC, AND A CONFECTIONARY GLAZE.
Check PUMPKIN CRUNCH, PUMPKIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN CRUNCH, PUMPKIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


