Is PUMPKIN CURRY, SMALL BATCH, SLOW SIMMERED RICH PUMPKIN SAUCE WITH RED ONIONS, GINGER, SPICES AND ROASTED PANUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, RED ONIONS, COCONUT OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR), GINGER PUREE, WHITE VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, CUMIN, SALT, FENUGREEK, ANISE, RED PEPPER), MUSTARD SEED, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, CINNAMON, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPER, CILANTRO, THYME.
Check PUMPKIN CURRY, SMALL BATCH, SLOW SIMMERED RICH PUMPKIN SAUCE WITH RED ONIONS, GINGER, SPICES AND ROASTED PANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PUMPKIN CURRY, SMALL BATCH, SLOW SIMMERED RICH PUMPKIN SAUCE WITH RED ONIONS, GINGER, SPICES AND ROASTED PANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Simmered red beans in medium chili sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


