Is Pumpkin doughnut holes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream solids
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SALT, EGG YOLKS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM DIACETATE PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, AGAR-AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Pumpkin doughnut holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking