Is Pumpkin doughnut holes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour bleached
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • wheat starch

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PUMPKIN PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF: SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SPICES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SALT, EGG YOLKS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM DIACETATE PRESERVATIVE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, AGAR-AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Pumpkin doughnut holes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking